executive committee

Contact Executive Committee


BURON LANIER

President

2877 Piney Woods Rd. Burgaw, NC 28425

910-471-4825


Scott West

Vice President

489 Panacea Springs Rd. Littleton, NC 27850


RYAN CLARK

Vice President

5250 NC 772 Hwy.

Madison, NC 27025


Brandon Bowman

Vice President




Everett Johnson

Secretary/Treasurer - Siloam, NC


Karl Gillespie
Immediate Past President


Fred Smith, Jr

NCBA Policy Division Director- Clayton, NC


Ralph Blalock Jr

NCBA Federation Division Director - Lucama, NC


Brian warren

Beef Board Director - Newton Grove, NC


Dr. Matt Poore

Director at large - Raleigh, NC


Dr. Todd See

Director at large - Raleigh, NC


Neil Bowman

Director at large - Raleigh, NC


NCCA staff


Bryan Blinson

Executive Director

Email


Kim BurDge

Administrative Assistant

Email

Ashley Herring

Director of Consumer Information, N. C. Beef Council

Email


Casey Hinnant

Editor, The Carolina Cattle Connection

Email


The Carolina Cattle Connection


Casey Hinnant

Editor and Advertising Director


Kim BurDge

Assistant Editor and Proofreader; N.C. Circulation





Bryan Blinson

Manager N.C.


travis mitchell

Manager S.C.


travis mitchell

S.C. Circulation


Board of Directors (By County)


  • Alamance - Doug Gilliam - 2022 (Burlington), Kenny Owens - 2022 (Graham), and Eddie Robertson - 2022 (Burlington)
  • Alexander - Brandon Brown - 2022 (Hiddenite) and Richie Herman - 2021 (Taylorsville)
  • Alleghany - Bill Ebert - 2022 (Sparta)
  • Anson - John Robert Caudle - 2022 (Peachland) and Mark Mills- 2022 (Peachland)
  • Ashe - Ryan Huffman - 2020 (Crumpler)
  • Bladen - Jerry White - 2021 (Bladenboro)
  • Buncombe - Harold Gillespie - 2020 (Leicester), Martin Morgan - 2020 (Leicester), and Jerry L. Roberts - 2020 - (Weaverville)
  • Burke - Randall Brackett - 2021 (Morganton)
  • Cabarrus - John P. Cline - 2021 (Concord) and Robert Rhyne, III - 2020 (Harrisburg)
  • Caldwell - Keith Blinson - 2021 (Lenoir) and Ronnie Holman - 2020 (Granite Falls)
  • Caswell - Terry Aldridge - 2021 (Yanceyville) and Keith Vernon - 2021 (Mebane)
  • Catawba - Gary Abernethy - 2022 (Hickory), Jeff Elmore - 2022 (Claremont), and Steve Killian - 2022 (Hickory)
  • Chatham - Gary Moon - 2022 (Snow Camp),Thomas K. (Chip) Price - 2020 (Siler City), Lee Underwood - 2022 (Bear Creek), Joe Wachs - 2020 (Siler City), and Delbert Wrenn, Jr. - 2020 (Siler City)
  • Cherokee - Matthew Wood - 2022 (Marble)
  • Chowan - Richard Lichtenwalner - 2022 (Edenton)
  • Cleveland - Katie Spangler Earl - 2021 (Lawndale), Robbie Henderson - 2021 (Grover) and Bryson Westbrook - 2021 (Shelby)
  • Columbus - Charles Lennon - 2021 (Evergreen)
  • Craven - Donald Heath - 2020 (Dover)
  • Cumberland - Louis Fulcher - 2021 (Godwin)
  • Davidson - Andy Hedrick - 2021 (Lexington), Adam Hilton - 2021 (Thomasville), and Charlie Thomas - 2022 (Winston-Salem)
  • Davie - Eddie Leagans - 2020 (Mocksville) and Roy Swisher - 2020 (Statesville)
  • Duplin - James Britt - 2020 (Calypso), Joey Carter - 2021 (Beulaville), Wesley Mewborn - 2021 (Kenansville), and Kenneth Rouse - 2021 (Seven Springs)
  • Durham  - Neil T. Frank - 2021 (Rougemont)
  • Edgecombe - Jeff Lancaster - 2022 (Rocky Mount)
  • Forsyth - Wes Carpenter - 2022 (Winson-Salem) and Beth Tucker - 2022 (Kernersville)
  • Franklin - Martha Mobley - 2022 (Louisburg) and Darryl Mueller - 2022 (Louisburg)
  • Gaston - Dean Crocker - 2022 (Cherryville)
  • Gates - Kelly Godfrey - 2022 (Sunbury)
  • Granville - Haywood Faucette - 2022 (Oxford)
  • Greene - Mike Walston - 2022 (Walstonburg)
  • Guilford - Bruce Humble - 2021 (Liberty) and Shannon Oliver - 2021 (Greensboro)
  • Halifax - Dan Iles - 2022 (Littleton) and Scott West - 2022 (Littleton)
  • Harnett - Curt Honeycutt - 2022 (Angier) and Monroe Lee - 2022 (Coats)
  • Haywood - John Queen - 2020 (Waynesville), Howard Sorrells - 2020 (Clyde), and Neal Stamey - 2020 (Canton)
  • Henderson - Jason Davis - 2021 (Mills River)
  • Hoke - Corey Deibel - 2020 (Carthage)

  • Iredell - Kelly Clontz - 2021 (Mooresville), Bradley Mills - 2021 (Mooresville), Donald Myers - 2021 (Cleveland), Jim Thewlis - 2021 (Statesville), and Tony Wilson - 2021 (Statesville)

  • Jackson - Freda Childers - 2022 (Cullowhee)
  • Johnston - Will Edwards - 2021 (Wendell), Irvin D. Smith, Jr. - 2021 (Clayton) and Russell Wood - 2020 (Willow Spring)
  • Jones- Adam Ross - 2022 (Pollocksville)
  • Lee - James Taylor - 2021 (Broadway)
  • Lenoir - Gayle Smith - 2021 (Pink Hill)
  • Lincoln - Gerald Frye - 2022 (Lawndale)
  • Macon - Jim Ledford - 2021 (Otto)
  • Madison - Jamie Jenkins - 2022 (Marshall)
  • McDowell - Eric Ellis - 2021 (Old Fort)
  • Mecklenburg - Sandra Scally - 2020 (Charlotte)
  • Mitchell - Mark Byrd - 2021 (Bakersville)
  • Montgomery - Danny McRae- 2021 (Mount Gilead)
  • Moore - James Granito - 2020 (Southern Pines) and Stephen Talbert - 2020 (Carthage)
  • Nash - Marina Strickland - 2021 (Middlesex)
  • Orange - Frank Hollowell - 2022 (Hurdle Mills) and Chad Woods - 2022 (Hurdle Mills)
  • Pender - Buron Lanier - 2021 (Burgaw)
  • Perquimans - Lewis Smith - 2022 (Hertford) and Allen Wayne Stallings - 2022 (Belvidere)
  • Person - Johnny Rogers - 2020 (Roxboro)
  • Pitt- Billy Lewis - 2021 (Walstonburg)
  • Polk - Michael Herman - 2021 (Tryon)
  • Randolph - Wilbert Hancock - 2022 (Franklinville), Jimmie Moffitt - 2022 (Staley), and Mark Wilburn - 2022 (Asheboro)
  • Richmond - Jim Chandler - 2022 (Mount Gilead)
  • Robeson - Ronnie Hammonds - 2020 (Lumberton) and Lennis Watts - 2020 (Parkton)
  • Rockingham - Ryan Clark - 2020 (Madison)
  • Rowan - Oscho Deal - 2022 (China Grove) and Joe Hampton - 2020 (Mount Ulla)
  • Rutherford - Natalie Beam - 2022 (Rutherfordton), Stuart Beam - 2022 (Rutherfordton) and Douglas Nethaway - 2022 (Bostic)
  • Sampson - Steve Elmore - 2022 (Clinton), Darryl Howard - 2020 (Autryville), and Anthony Marshall - 2020 (Garland)
  • Stanly - Catherine Edwards - 2021 (Richfield), Brooke Harward - 2021 (New London), Ellen Mabry - 2021 (Albemarle), Donald Misenheimer - 2021 (Oakboro), and Arnold Vanhoy - 2021 (Richfield)
  • Stokes - Wesley Bowen - 2022 (Walnut Cove)
  • Surry - David Bledsoe - 2021 (State Road) and Mark Johnson - 2022 (Dobson)
  • Translyvania - Steve Tabor - 2022 (Brevard)
  • Union - Jeremy Broosk - 2020 (Marshville), Farrah Hargett - 2020 (Monroe), and Kathie Price - 2020 (Monroe)
  • Wake - Jim Jefferis - 2020 (Raleigh), Rick Kern - 2022 (Raleigh), and Weston McCorkle - 2020 (Willow Spring)
  • Warren - James C. Harris, Jr. - 2022 (Wrrenton)
  • Watauga - Rusty Henson - 2021 (Boone)
  • Wayne - Ashley Glover - 2021 (Pikeville), Graham Price - 2022 (Seven Springs), and Ryan Roberson - 2022 (Goldsboro)
  • Wilkes - Shelmer Blackburn, Jr. - 2021 (Purlear),  Seth Church - 2020 (N. Wilkesboro), Terry Church - 2020 (N. Wilkesboro), John Dyer - 2021 (Wilkesboro), Brian Parker - 2020 (N. Wilkesboro), and Clayton Yates - 2020 (Purlear)
  • Wilson - Jackie Whitley - 2022 (Wilson)
  • Yadkin - Clay Nicholson - 2020 (East Bend) and Brad Storie - 2021 (Hamptonville)