executive committee


john langdon

President - Benson, NC


MIKE COX

Vice President - Elon, NC


jeremy lee

Vice President - Catawba, NC


Karl Gillespie

Vice President - Franklin, NC


Everett Johnson

Secretary/Treasurer - Siloam, NC


brian warren

Past President - Newton Grove, NC


David Migala

NCBA Policy Division Director - Rutherfordton, NC


RALPH BLALOCK JR

NCBA Federation Division Director - Lucama, NC


Robert Crabb

Beef Board Director - Siler City, NC


Dr. Matt Poore

Director at large - Raleigh, NC


Dr. Todd See

Director at large - Raleigh, NC


Neil Bowman

Director at large - Raleigh, NC


NCCA staff


Bryan Blinson

Executive Director

Email


Kim BurDge

Administrative Assistant

Email

Ashley Herring

Director of Consumer Information, N. C. Beef Council

Email


Casey Hinnant

Editor, The Carolina Cattle Connection

Email


The Carolina Cattle Connection


Casey Hinnant

Editor and Advertising Director


Kim BurDge

Assistant Editor and Proofreader; N.C. Circulation


Adam ross

N.C. Communication and Social Media


Bryan Blinson

Manager N.C.


Roy Copelan

Manager S.C.


MORGAN DERRICK

S.C. Circulation


Board of Directors (By County)


  • Alamance - Howard Dunn - 2019 (Burlington), Doug Gilliam - 2018 (Burlington), Tony Isley - 2019 (Snow Camp), Kenny Owens - 2019 (Graham), Ricky Reid - 2019 (Elon), and Eddie Robertson - 2019 (Burlington)
  • Alexander - Brandon Brown - 2019 (Hiddenite) and Richie Herman - 2018 (Taylorsville)
  • Alleghany - Bill Ebert - 2019 (Sparta) and Perry Teeter - 2018 (Glade Valley)
  • Anson - John Robert Caudle - 2019 (Peachland) and Mark Mills- 2019 (Peachland)
  • Ashe - Trathen Cheek - 2017 (Fleetwood) and Lucian Jordan - 2017 (West Jefferson)
  • Bladen - Jerry White - 2018 (Bladenboro)
  • Brunswick - Chip Carroll - 2018 (Riegelwood)
  • Buncombe - Harold Gillespie - 2017 (Leicester), Martin Morgan - 2017 (Leicester), Jerry L. Roberts - 2017 (Weaverville), and Charles Shook - 2017 (Leicester)
  • Burke - Randall Brackett - 2018 (Morganton) and Phillip Houk - 2018 (Morganton)
  • Cabarrus - John P. Cline - 2018 (Concord) and Robert Rhyne, III - 2017 (Harrisburg)
  • Caldwell - Ronnie Holman - 2017 (Granite Falls) and Phillip Wike - 2018 (Lenoir)
  • Caswell - V. Mac Baldwin - 2017 (Yanceyville) and Keith Vernon - 2018 (Mebane)
  • Catawba - Gary Abernethy - 2018 (Hickory), Jeff Elmore - 2017 (Claremont), Steve Killian - 2018 (Hickory) and Jeremy Lee - 2017 (Catawba)
  • Chatham - Clarence Durham - 2019 (Pittsboro),Thomas K. (Chip) Price - 2017 (Siler City), Joe Wachs - 2017 (Siler City),  Phillip Watson - 2019 (Bear Creek), Todd White - 2019 (Siler City), and Delbert Wrenn, Jr. - 2017 (Siler City)
  • Cherokee - Matthew Wood - 2017 (Marble)
  • Chowan - Richard Lichtenwalner - 2019 (Edenton)
  • Cleveland - Trip Goforth - 2018 (Kings Mountain), Daniel Shires - 2018 (Shelby) and Will Thompson - 2018 (Polkville)
  • Columbus - Charles Lennon - 2018 (Evergreen)
  • Craven - Donald Heath - 2017 (Dover)
  • Cumberland - Bruce Hammill - 2018 (Spring Lake)
  • Davidson - Jim Davis - 2018 (Lexington), Adam Hilton - 2018 (Thomasville), and Charlie Thomas - 2019 (Winston-Salem)
  • Davie - Eddie Leagans - 2017 (Mocksville) and Roy Swisher - 2017 (Statesville)
  • Duplin - Bret Brown - 2018 (Rose Hill), John Smith - 2018 (Pink Hill), and Dekalb Wells - 2018 (Rose Hill)
  • Durham  - Neil T. Frank - 2017 (Rougemont)
  • Edgecombe - Jeff Lancaster - 2019 (Rocky Mount)
  • Forsyth - Wes Carpenter - 2019 (Winson Salem) and Beth Tucker - 2019 (Kernersville)
  • Franklin - Linda Fisher - 2019 (Nashville)
  • Gaston - Dean Crocker - 2019 (Cherryville)
  • Gates - Rick Morgan - 2017 (Corapeake)
  • Granville - K. J. Stark, Jr. - 2018 (Oxford) and Steve Walker - 2018 (Bullock)
  • Greene - Mike Walston - 2019 (Walstonburg)
  • Guilford - Bruce Humble - 2018 (Liberty) and Shannon Oliver - 2018 (Greensboro)
  • Halifax - Dan Iles - 2019 (Littleton) and Scott West - 2019 (Littleton)
  • Harnett - Stephen Broadwell - 2018 (Linden) and Dudley W. Langdon - 2018 (Angier)
  • Haywood - John Queen - 2017 (Waynesville), Howard Sorrells - 2017 (Clyde), and Neal Stamey - 2017 (Canton)
  • Henderson - Wells Shealy - 2017 (Flat Rock)

  • Iredell - Charles Carter - 2018 (Statesville), Gary Cornelius - 2018 (Scotts), Joseph Haynes - 2018 (Statesville), Bradley Mills - 2018 (Mooresville) and Donald Myers - 2018 (Cleveland)
  • Johnston - Brandon Creech - 2018 (Zebulon), John M. Langdon - 2019 (Benson) and Russell Wood - 2017 (Willow Springs)
  • Lee - James Taylor - 2018 (Broadway)
  • Lenoir - Gayle Smith - 2017 (Pink Hill)
  • Lincoln - Gerald Frye - 2019 (Lawndale)
  • Macon - Jim Ledford - 2018 (Otto)
  • Madison - Jackie Ball - 2019 (Marshall)
  • Martin - Johnny Roberson - 2017 (Robersonville)
  • McDowell - Eric Ellis - 2018 (Old Fort)
  • Mecklenburg - Sandra Scally - 2017 (Charlotte)
  • Montgomery - Danny McRae - 2018 (Mount Gilead)
  • Moore - Thomas Cameron - 2019 (Carthage)
  • Nash - Bill Freeman - 2017 (Castalia)
  • Orange - Frank Hollowell - 2019 (Hurdle Mills) and Chad Woods - 2019 (Hurdle Mills)
  • Pender - Buron Lanier - 2017 (Burgaw)
  • Perquimans - Allen Wayne Stallings - 2019 (Belvidere)
  • Person - Johnny Rogers - 2017 (Roxboro)
  • Polk - Bill Davis - 2019 (Tryon) and William R. Ennis - 2018 (Mill Spring)
  • Randolph - W. S. 'Butch' Chandler - 2018 (Southern Pines), Wilbert Hancock - 2019 (Franklinville) and Mark Wilburn - 2018 (Asheboro)
  • Richmond - Jim Chandler - 2019 (Mount Gilead)
  • Robeson - Ronnie Hammonds - 2017 (Lumberton)
  • Rockingham - Ryan Clark - 2017 (Madison)
  • Rowan - Joe Hampton - 2017 (Mount Ulla) and Alton Holshouser - 2019 (Gold Hill)
  • Rutherford - Stuart Beam - 2019 (Rutherfordton) and Douglas Nethaway - 2019 (Bostic)
  • Sampson - Scott Matthis - 2017 (Clinton), Craig Thornton - 2018 (Clinton), and Bill Warren - 2019 (Clinton)
  • Stanly - Brooke Harward - 2018 (Richfield), Donald Misenheimer - 2018 (Oakboro), and Arnold Vanhoy - 2019 (Richfield)
  • Stokes - Howard Gentry - 2017 (King)
  • Surry - David Bledsoe - 2018 (State Road) and Mark Johnson - 2019 (Dobson)
  • Translyvania - Beecher Allison - 2017 (Brevard)
  • Union - Kathy Maye - 2017 (Marshville)
  • Vance - R. C. Daniel, Jr. - 2019 (Henderson)
  • Wake - Jim Jefferis - 2017 (Raleigh), Rick Kern - 2018 (Raleigh), and Weston McCorkle - 2019 (Raleigh)
  • Warren - Victor Hunt - 2017 (Middleburg)
  • Watauga - Rusty Henson - 2018 (Boone) and Douglas Jones - 2019 (Boone)
  • Wayne - Ashley Glover - 2018 (Pikeville) and Ryan Roberson - 2019 (Goldsboro)
  • Wilkes - Shelmer Blackburn, Jr. - 2018 (Purlear),  Seth Church - 2017 (Hays), Terry Church - 2017 (N. Wilkesboro), John Dyer - 2018 (Wilkesboro), Brian Parker - 2017 (N. Wilkesboro), and Clayton Yates - 2017 (Purlear)
  • Wilson - Jackie Whitley - 2019 (Wilson)
  • Yadkin - Mark Hollar - 2017 (Jonesville)